Dog Site - Dog Stuff
Dog Forum | Dog Pictures

Go Back   Chazhound Dog Forum > Dog Discussions and Dog Talk Forums > Dog Health Care


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2012, 03:07 PM
Saeleofu Saeleofu is offline
Top Dog
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9,036
Default More pee and a food question

So ever since Gavroche was on antibiotics for his possible UTI he's been fine. His specific gravity was still a bit low (1.023, up from 1.018) but he wasn't having accidents anymore. I put him on cranberry to help prevent any more UTIs. He even stopped grinding his teeth (not sure if that's coincidence or not, but it stopped midway through his antibiotics).

Weellllll...yesterday morning Logan woke me up and Gavroche was sitting on my bed panting and wouldn't settle down, so I got up to take him outside. Before I even got out of bed he went to the door and started peeing. He was clearly trying to hold it, but it was still coming out. He peed A LOT when we finally got outside.

I'm going to check a specific gravity tomorrow morning or Wednesday morning and go from there. I still have the thought of diabetes insipidus in the back of my mind...he does drink a lot of water, and his pee is always clear or nearly clear.

The other thing I worry about is his kidneys. He's 4 1/2 and his BUN is 26 (27 is high normal) and creatinine is 1.8 (which is high normal). He had blood work 6 months ago and jsut a few weeks ago, and his creatinine is stable but his BUN is rising (I think it was 20 6 months ago). He's currently on a Victor Professional Grain-Free which has 43% protein. Would you switch to something lower-protein? TOTW Pacific Stream and Wetlands have 25% protein. I know there are Victor formulas with lower protein, too, but their website's down :/ I like the ingredients in Victor better and it's cheaper than TOTW, but I can do either, or something else entirely. Logan's on a different food anyway (TOTW Wetlands) so it doesn't matter to be what food I get, either way I still have to get 2 bags lol.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2012, 05:45 PM
Saluki-Sue's Avatar
Saluki-Sue Saluki-Sue is offline
Active Pup
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 26
Default

I don't know your dog or his back story and this maybe a stupid question. But have you tested him for Cushings? As for food, I like middle of the road protien levels. I dont' feel that dogs these days for the most part work hard enough or fast enough to eat very high protien in a kibble.

Best of luck with your boy.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2012, 06:01 PM
Saeleofu Saeleofu is offline
Top Dog
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9,036
Default

I have wondered about Cushing's in the past, but he does have hypothyroidism. Once his thyroid was under control, all the other symptoms of Cushing's went away too, so I figure they were part of the hypothyrodism (hair loss, muscle atrophy, etc). The only signs he has now are the excessive drinking and urinating. He's in fantastic condition now (finally!).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2012, 08:02 PM
Saluki-Sue's Avatar
Saluki-Sue Saluki-Sue is offline
Active Pup
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 26
Default

may be worth test for just in case, glad he's back in shape now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2012, 10:02 AM
OutlineACDs's Avatar
OutlineACDs OutlineACDs is offline
Crazy Dog!
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,341
Default

Victor has a grain free in the red bag (main protein is beef) that's 33% protein instead of the 42%
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2012, 10:08 AM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
such sights to show you
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 5,921
Default

The high normal BUN and creatinine are probably related to the diet. I don't think he needs that protein level, but it's not necessarily a problem, either. More protein in = more BUN/creatinine out, but there's no evidence that's damaging to the kidneys.

Personally I would test for Cushing's. It's not that unusual for hypothyroidism, diabetes, and/or Cushing's disease to occur together in some sort of combination of two or even all three.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2012, 04:17 PM
Saeleofu Saeleofu is offline
Top Dog
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9,036
Default

I just ordered a couple bags of Earthborn Meadow Feast grain-free since I've been wanting to try it. I got 2 28lb bags for $80ish with free shipping

I'm taking a urine sample in tomorrow to see what it looks like.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2012, 04:53 PM
Saeleofu Saeleofu is offline
Top Dog
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9,036
Default

Grrrrrr...well I just got an email from the company I ordered the food from, and apparently they don't ship dog food. Then WHY THE HELL can I ORDER dog food?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-27-2012, 05:33 AM
Saeleofu Saeleofu is offline
Top Dog
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9,036
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert625 View Post
Sorry i don't know about your dog's problems, so i think you should
contact with any veterinary, hope he will be guide you better than me.
Yeah, and if you had read what I posted you would see that I have taken him to the vet multiple times. I work at the vet.


Anyway, for those of you genuinely interested, his urine specific gravity was 1.026 twice last week, so not too bad. No accidents since either, so maybe he just drank more than usual that day. I'll keep an eye on it.

I've put him back on TOTW for the time being, I just ran out of the Victor. I think I'll probably order a bag of the regular Victor grain free next week.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 AM.


1997-2013 Chazhound Dog Site