Dog Site - Dog Stuff
Dog Forum | Dog Pictures

Go Back   Chazhound Dog Forum > Dog Discussions and Dog Talk Forums > Dog Health Care


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2007, 10:17 PM
TappyShoes TappyShoes is offline
Active Pup
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Default Need help, vet says acute liver insult...

I usually just read posts and search old posts for help on minor health problems. Yesterday my poor dog, he's 9, started throwing up - 3 - 4 times. Couldn't hold food down yesterday and wouldn't eat anything this morning so I took him to the vet.

Vet ran blood tests and results indicate he has an acute liver "insult". ALT was 562, normal is 118; ALP was 311, normal is 150. Concern is that he possibly has Cushings or cancer among other things. He is home, on a bland diet with Amoxicillan, Denosyl and Novapaque.

I could use suggestions on feeding a bland diet, what do you feed?

Anything I should watch for? Cushings might be a possiblity - he seems to have several other symptoms - increase water intake, frequent urination, excessive panting.

Any and all info on what might be going on with my guy will be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2007, 06:55 AM
elegy's Avatar
elegy elegy is offline
overdogged
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7,706
Default

bland diet - boiled chicken or hamburger and rice.

if the vet is concerned about cushings, did they test him for it? did they do xrays? ultrasound?

i hope your boy is feeling better soon.
__________________
ARCHX Luce CD CD-H RA RL3 RLV RL2X RL1X CGC TT
Steve RA RL1 CL1-R CL1-F ONYX
Bean FDCh-G
and Hambone, flyball hopeful
Save the pit bull, Save the world
Are you Unruly?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2007, 09:36 AM
Barb04's Avatar
Barb04 Barb04 is offline
Love my pets
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 27,145
Default

My prayers are with you both.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2007, 10:42 AM
bubbatd's Avatar
bubbatd bubbatd is offline
Top Dog
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 64,812
Default

I'll alert Kobesmom about this ....Kobe has Cushings and he's doing beautifully under her watchful eye .
__________________
A light for all who are crossing dark times.


http://mauzysmusings.blogspot.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-13-2007, 08:21 PM
TappyShoes TappyShoes is offline
Active Pup
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Thank you for the posts. Vet wants to wait 4 weeks then retest blood levels to determine whether we need to test for Cushings. All that was done yesterday was the bloodwork then putting him on the medication.

So far my little guy seems to be doing ok, no more throwing up. I had started the bland diet - just chicken and rice.

Interestingly, I have a horse who has Cushings and although I knew dogs got it also, I thought it was very different in dogs. So far, from what I can tell it is actually very similar.

I would definitely like to hear from Kobesmom. I think I will PM to see if I can get some advice.

Thank you again!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2007, 08:52 PM
bubbatd's Avatar
bubbatd bubbatd is offline
Top Dog
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 64,812
Default

I e-mailed her , so I'm sure she'll read it soon . Kobe is a wonderful Golden I was asked to rehome .....actually was my Bubba's son ....rehomed because of having a baby and then removed when 2nd family didn't have time for him . His new Mom ( Amy ) had lost here beloved Lab , Ferfus , and wasn't ready to get another dog as her heart was broken . Well , she met him and it's a match made in Heaven .....she'll do anything for him and he for her . She was the one who actually led us to Chaz .....
__________________
A light for all who are crossing dark times.


http://mauzysmusings.blogspot.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 AM.


1997-2013 Chazhound Dog Site