Dog Site - Dog Stuff
Dog Forum | Dog Pictures

Go Back   Chazhound Dog Forum > Dog Forum News > The Fire Hydrant


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2009, 02:37 PM
skKi's Avatar
skKi skKi is offline
woop
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Outside
Posts: 1,518
Default Remote access questions

I've been offered the option of working from home for the majority of the week since the company I work for is moving a fair distance from where I live. In order to do so, however, it is up to me to figure out how to access the work computer from home. The problem with that is I have no idea how to do it, ha ha.

I was thinking of remote accessing my work computer from home, but I have Windows Vista Home Edition at home and Windows XP Home Edition at work, so I don't have that option.

Any technical people know how I would go about setting this up?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2009, 02:49 PM
PoodleMommy PoodleMommy is offline
Yorkie Love
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,443
Default

Can you change the operating system of one of the computers?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2009, 02:55 PM
skKi's Avatar
skKi skKi is offline
woop
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Outside
Posts: 1,518
Default

I could request a change or upgrade, I'm not sure if the company would comply.

Assuming I cannot change operating systems, is it possible to do remote access? And for kicks, what if I can change systems? What should I change to?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2009, 03:11 PM
boneyjean's Avatar
boneyjean boneyjean is offline
Stinky Butt
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 836
Default

Logmein has a free version that might work for you. We put it on my dad's computer and I login to his all the time when he needs help. I don't think you can transfer files etc and not sure if you can print to the remote site or not but you can get to the computer and work. You would load it on your work computer and leave it on an on the internet. You might try it out.

I think it is www.logmeinfree.com for the free version. OUr computer support people use a paid for version of this program where they can access lots of computers...that is how I found out about it.
__________________
~Sarah, Harley and Izzy~
boneyjean.blogspot.com
----------------------
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2009, 06:27 AM
DogstarAcademy DogstarAcademy is offline
Top Dog
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 504
Default

Actually, you can use UltraVNC with Vista. It's opensource too, I believe.

How are you planning to connect? I use PuTTY and ssh into the router at one office, then use UltraVNC to open a connection to a local computer on that network. At another office, I have a VPN connection (I use OpenVPN) set up. Neither are terribly difficult, but you'll need tot talk to your sysadmin and get them to tell you how they want things done.

Cait (who also telecommutes)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2009, 06:34 AM
Angel Chicken
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I second VNC.

When we're not using the remote software his work uses, we use VNC. I can remote to Rob's desktop and he can remote to my laptop. Very useful.

Cait, I have no clue how Rob does his, but I'm pretty sure he uses PuTTY for it as well.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-2009, 10:48 AM
Nechochwen's Avatar
Nechochwen Nechochwen is offline
profundus tergum
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,051
Default

I recommend running a length of CAT5e cable from your house to your new work.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-09-2009, 11:18 AM
mwood322's Avatar
mwood322 mwood322 is offline
Big Dog
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: MA
Posts: 198
Default

My job uses GoToMyPC. It gets installed on your work computer, then you just login on their website, and you're connected. You can add a shortcut to your desktop as well, so you just put in your password.

--Mia
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-09-2009, 11:43 AM
boneyjean's Avatar
boneyjean boneyjean is offline
Stinky Butt
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mwood322 View Post
My job uses GoToMyPC. It gets installed on your work computer, then you just login on their website, and you're connected. You can add a shortcut to your desktop as well, so you just put in your password.

--Mia
We use this too...but you have to pay for it. It does work well though and works with multiple monitors. The logme in is free and an easy alternative if you don't know how to do all that other stuff being talked about in the other posts.
__________________
~Sarah, Harley and Izzy~
boneyjean.blogspot.com
----------------------
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-31-2013, 12:40 AM
mikeadams mikeadams is offline
Active Pup
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Default

You can remotely access your work computer from home in two ways: either using hosted remote services such as logmeinrescue, gosupportnow, GoToMyPC etc. or having on premise remote support appliance installed such as RHUB or Bomgar appliances.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40 AM.


1997-2013 Chazhound Dog Site